Imp. links

Venice

CONTACT  info@khullamkhulla.net

 

 

 

FILM FESTIVALS & MARKETS

69th Venice Film Festival announces line up; ignores Indian Cinema

The 69th Venice International Film Festival has announced its complete line up. Indian art house films are conspicuous by their absence in the list. Mira Nair is the only Indian name to feature but she can hardly be considered a representative of Indian cinema. It seems the festival officials are completely unaware that Indian cinema is celebrating 100 years of its existence. Even the short film line up has no Indian name though it has films from Nepal and other smaller nations. Here is the complete line up that will have 50 world premieres.

OPENING FILM (OUT-OF-COMPETITION)

THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST Mira Nair (U.S., Qatar)

COMPETITION

SOMETHING IN THE AIR Olivier Assayas (France)

AT ANY PRICE Ramin Bahrani (US-UK)

DORMANT BEAUTY Marco Bellocchio (Italy-France)

LA CINQUIEME SAISON Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth (Belgium-Netherlands-France)

FILL THE VOID Rama Burshtein (Israel)

E STATO IL FIGLIO Daniele Cipri (Italy-France)

UN GIORNO SPECIALE Francesca Comencini (Italy)

PASSION Brian De Palma (France-Germany)

SUPERSTAR Xavier Giannoli (France-Belgium)

PIETA Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)

OUTRAGE BEYOND Takeshi Kitano (Japan)

SPRING BREAKERS Harmony Korine (US)

TO THE WONDER Terrence Malick (US)

THY WOMB Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

LINHAS DE WELLINGTON Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal-France)

PARADISE: FAITH Ulrich Seidl (Austria-France-Germany)

BETRAYAL (IZMENA), Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)

OUT OF COMPETITION

L'HOMME QUI RIT Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)

LOVE IS ALL YOU NEED Susanne Bier (Denmark-Sweden)

CHERCHEZ HORTENSE Pascal Bonitzer (France)

SUR UN FIL Simon Brook (France-Italy)

ENZO AVITABILE MUSIC LIFE Jonathan Demme (documentary) (Italy/U.S.)

TAI CHI 0 Stephen Fung (China)

LULLABY TO MY FATHER Amos Gitai (Israel/France)

PENANCE Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)

BAD 25 Spike Lee (documentary) (U.S.)

O GEBO E A SOMBRA Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal-France)

THE COMPANY YOU KEEP Robert Redford (U.S.)

SHARK (BAIT 3D) Kimble Rendall (China)

DISCONNECT Henry-Alex Rubin (U.S.)

THE ICEMAN Ariel Vromen (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION -- Special Events

ANTON'S RIGHT HERE Lyubov Arkus (documentary) (Russia)

IT WAS BETTER TOMORROW Hinde Boujemaa (documentary) (Italy)

SFIORANDO IL MURO Silvia Giralucci and Luca Ricciardi (documentary) (Italy)

CARMEL Amos Gitai (Israel-France-Italy)

EL IMPENETRABLE Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini (documentary) (Argentina-France)

WITNESS: LIBYA Michael Mann (documentary) (U.S.)

MEDICI CON L'AFRICA Carlo Mazzacurati (documentary) (Italy)

LA NAVE DOLCE Daniele Vicari (documentary) (Italy-Albania)

HORIZONS (Orizzonti -The new trends in world cinema)

WADJDA HAIFAA Al Mansour (Germany)

THE PATERNAL HOUSE Kianoosh Ayari (Iran)

I ALSO WANT IT Alexey Balabanov (Russia)

GLI EQUILIBRISTI Ivano De Matteo (Italy)

L'INTERVALLO Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy/Switzerland-Germany)

WINTER OF DISCONTENT Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)

TANGO LIBRE Frederic Fonteyne (Belgium-France-Luxembourg)

THE CUTOFF MAN Idan Hubel (Israel)

FLY WITH THE CRANE Li Ruijun (China)

A HIJACKING Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)

LEONES Jazmin Lopez (Argentina-France-Netherlands)

BELLAS MARIPOSAS Salvatore Mereu (Italy)

LOW TIDE Roberto Minervini (U.S.-Italy-Belgium)

BOXING DAY Bernard Rose (U.K.-U.S.)

YEMA Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria-France)

ARAF -- SOMEWHERE IN BETWEEN Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey-France-Germany)

THE MILLENNIAL RAPTURE Koji Wakamatsu (Japan)

THREE SISTERS Wang Bing (documentary) (France/Hong Kong-China)

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS

LAS MANOS LIMPIAS Carlos Armella (Mexico)

THE FLUTE Min Bham (Nepal)

O AFINADOR Fernando Camargo and Matheus Parizi (Brazil)

RESISTENTE Renate Costa & Salla Sorri (Denmark-Finland-Paraguay)

LA SALA Alessio Giannone (Italy)

MARLA Nick King (Australia)

MIRACLE BOY Jake Mahaffy (U.S.)

LIVING STILL LIFE Bertrand Mandico (France-Belgium-Germany)

FRANK-ETIENNE VERS LA BEATITUDE Constance Meyer (France)

I'M THE ONE Paola Morabito (Australia)

LUISA NO ESTA EN CASA Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain)

CARGO Carlo Sironi (Italy)

INVITATION Yoo Min-young (South Korea)

OUT OF FRAME Yorgos Zois (Greece)

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS - CLOSING FILM

DIAMOND SUTRA Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei)

CLOSING FILM

L'HOMME QUI RIT Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)

Rajesh Kumar Singh