Imp. links

Venice Film Festival

CONTACT  info@khullamkhulla.net

 

 

 

FILM FESTIVALS & MARKETS

Venice Golden Lion to Korean film PIETA, Paul Thomas Anderson gets Silver Lion for THE MASTER

South Korean director Kim Ki-duk's visceral thriller PIETA about a mean loan shark who changes after meeting a woman supposed to be his mother, won the Golden Lion at the 69th Venice Film Festival. The director sang a Korean song in gratitude and accepted the award that may not have been his but for the festival rule not to give the other top awards to the Golden Lion winner.

It was a repeat of what happened in Cannes this year where Michael Heneke's classic AMOUR won the Palme d'Or and though the jury wanted to give away the acting honours to the film's lead actors Jean-Louis Trintignant and Emmanuelle Riva, the festival rules prevented them from doing so. According to the Venice jury president Michael Mann the jury felt that the best film, the best director, and the best acting honor (male) should have gone to Paul Thomas Anderson's THE MASTER but the rules did not permit it. It was either the best film or the rest situation and the Jury chose the latter option and PIETA got the Golden Lion and THE MASTER had to make do with Silver Lion for the Best Director for Paul Thomas Anderson and Coppa Volpi for the Best Actor shared jointly by Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix.

The Venice Competition Jury was chaired by Michael Mann with Marina Abramovic, Laetitia Casta, Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Ari Folman, Matteo Garrone, Ursula Meier, Samantha Morton, and Pablo Trapero as the other members.

Here is the complete awards list: -

VENEZIA 69 (International Competition)

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to PIETA by Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)

SILVER LION for Best Director to THE MASTER by Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to Paradies: Glaube by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, Germany, France)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor to Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix
in the film THE MASTER by Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress Hadas Yaron
in the film LEMALE ET HA'CHALAL by Rama Bursthein (Israel)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best New Young Actor or Actress to Fabrizio Falco in the films BELLA ADDORMENTATA by Marco Bellocchio (Italy) and È STATO IL FIGLIO by Daniele Ciprí (Italy)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to Olivier Assayas
for the film APRES MAI by Olivier Assayas (France)

AWARD FOR THE BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION (CINEMATOGRAPHY) to Daniele Ciprì
for the film È STATO IL FIGLIO by Daniele Ciprì (Italy)

LION OF THE FUTURE – "LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS" VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

KÜF (MOLD) by Ali Aydin (Turkey, Germany) from the Venice International Film Critics' Week section. The award carries a cash prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro di Aurelio e Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between the director and the producer of the film.

ORIZZONTI SECTION

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM (full-length films) to
SAN ZIMEI by Wang Bing (France, Hong Kong)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE (full-length films) to
TANGO LIBRE by Frédéric Fonteyne (France, Belgium, Luxembourg)

ORIZZONTI YOUTUBE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to
CHO-DE by Yoo Min-young (South Korea)

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2012-EFA to
TITLOI TELOUS by Yorgos Zois (Greece)

GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2012
Francesco Rosi

JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD
Spike Lee

PERSOL AWARD
Michael Cimino

L'ORÉAL PARIS PER IL CINEMA AWARD
Giulia Bevilacquaiere

Rajesh Kumar Singh