Imp. links

Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)

CONTACT  info@khullamkhulla.net

 

 

 

FILM FESTIVALS & MARKETS

ISHAQZAADE & SHANGHAI in Toronto's 'City-to-City' line-up

The 37th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) has finally announced its City-to-City programme, the fourth edition, which spotlights filmmakers working and living in Mumbai. It is on quite predictable lines and includes known films that have been doing the rounds of film festival with some of them even released commercially. Out of the ten selected films only four are world premieres and the rest have already been released around the globe. TIFF has also announced the rest of its line-up for Midnight Madness, Vanguard, TIFF Docs, Kids TIFF, and Cinemateque sections. Apart from Ritwik Ghatak's THE CLOUD CAPPED in Cinemateque, there are no other films in these sections. Here is the complete list: -

CITY-TO-CITY

THE BRIGHT DAY by Mohit Takalkar, India World Premiere
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR – PART ONE by Anurag Kashyap, India North American Premiere
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR – PART TWO by Anurag Kashyap, India North American Premiere
ISHAQZAADE by Habib Faisal, India Canadian Premiere
MISS LOVELY by Ashim Ahluwalia, India North American Premiere
MUMBAI'S KING by Manjeet Singh, India World Premiere
PEDDLERS by Vasan Bala, India North American Premiere
SHAHID by Hansal Mehta, India World Premiere
SHANGHAI by Dibakar Banerjee, India North American Premiere
SHIP OF THESEUS by Anand Gandhi, India World Premiere

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

THE ABCS OF DEATH Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Bruno Forzani and Helene Cattet, Ernesto Diaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard and Yudai Yamaguchi (World Premiere)
AFTERSHOCK Nicolas Lopez, U.S./Chile (World Premiere)
THE BAY Barry Levinson, U.S. (World Premiere)
COME OUT AND PLAY Makinov, Mexico (World Premiere)
DREDD Pete Travis, U.S./U.K./India (World Premiere)
HELLBENDERS JT Petty, U.S. (World Premiere)
JOHN DIES AT THE END Don Coscarelli, U.S. (Canadian Premiere)
THE LORDS OF SALEM Rob Zombie, U.S./U.K./Canada (World Premiere)
NO ONE LIVES Ryuhei Kitamura, U.S. (World Premiere)
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, U.S./U.K. (World Festival Premiere)

VANGUARD

90 MINUTES Eva Sorhaug, Norway (World Premiere)
BEIJING FLICKERS Zhang Yuan, China (World Premiere)
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO Peter Strickland, U.K. (North American Premiere)
BLONDIE Jesper Ganslandt, Sweden (North American Premiere)
HERE COMES THE DEVIL Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Mexico/Argentina (World Premiere)
ILL MANORS Ben Drew, U.K. (International Premiere)
MOTORWAY Soi Cheang, Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
PAINLESS Juan Carlos Medina, Spain/France/Portugal (World Premiere)
PEACHES DOES HERSELF Peaches, Germany (World Premiere)
PUSHER Luis Prieto, U.K. (North American Premiere)
ROOM 237 Rodney Ascher, U.S. (Canadian Premiere)
SIGHTSEERS Ben Wheatley, U.K. (North American Premiere)
THALE ALEKSANDER Nordaas, Norway (Canadian Premiere)
THE WE AND THE I Michel Gondry, U.S. (North American Premiere)

TIFF DOCS

9.79* Daniel Gordon, U.K. (World Premiere)
ARTIFACT Bartholomew Cubbins, U.S. (World Premiere)
A WORLD NOT OURS Mahdi Fleifel, U.K./Lebanon/Denmark (World Premiere)
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/Norway/U.K. (World Premiere)
AS IF WE WERE CATCHING A COBRA Hala Alabdalla, Syria/France (World Premiere)
CAMP 14 -- TOTAL CONTROL ZONE Marc Wiese, Germany (North American Premiere)
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE Ken Burns, David McMahon and Sarah Burns, U.S. (North American Premiere)
FAR OUT ISN'T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY Brad Bernstein, U.S. (North American Premiere)
FIDAI Damien Ounouri, France/Algeria/Qatar/China/Kuwait (World Premiere)
FIRST COMES LOVE Nina Davenport, U.S. (World Premiere)
THE GATEKEEPERS Dror Moreh, Israel/France/Germany/Belgium (International Premiere)
THE GIRL FROM THE SOUTH Jose Luis Garcia, Argentina (International Premiere)
HOW TO MAKE MONEY SELLING DRUGS Matthew Cooke, U.S. (World Premiere)
ICEBERG SLIM: PORTRAIT OF A PIMP Jorge Hinojosa, U.S. (World Premiere)
LONDON -- THE MODERN BABYLON Julien Temple, U.K. (International Premiere)
LUNARCY! Simon Ennis, Canada (World Premiere)
MEA MAXIMA CULPA: SILENCE IN THE HOUSE OF GOD Alex Gibney, U.S. (World Premiere)
MEN AT LUNCH Sean O Cualain, Ireland (International Premiere)
MORE THAN HONEY Markus Imhoof, Germany/Austria/Switzerland (North American Premiere)
NO PLACE ON EARTH Janet Tobias, U.S./U.K./Germany (World Premiere)
REINCARNATED Andrew Capper, U.S. (World Premiere)
ROMAN POLANSKI: ODD MAN Out Marina Zenovich, U.S. (World Premiere)
THE SECRET DISCO REVOLUTION Jamie Kastner, Canada (World Premiere)
SHEPARD & DARK Treva Wurmfeld, U.S. (World Premiere)
SHOW STOPPER: THE THEATRICAL LIFE OF GARTH DRABINSKY Barry Avrich, Canada (World Premiere)
STATE 194 Dan Setton, Israel/Palestine/U.S. (World Premiere)
STORM SURFERS 3D Christopher Nelius and Justin McMillan, Australia (World Premiere)
THE WALLS OF DAKAR Abdoul Aziz Cisse, Senegal (International Premiere)

KIDS TIFF

ERNEST & CELESTINE Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier, France/Belgium/Luxembourg (North American Premiere)
FINDING NEMO 3D Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, U.S./Australia (World Premiere)
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA Genndy Tartakovsky, U.S. (World Premiere)
IGOR & THE CRANES' JOURNEY Evgeny Ruman, Israel/Poland/Germany (World Premiere)

CINEMATEQUE

THE BITTER ASH Larry Kent, Canada
THE CLOUD CAPPED Ritwik Ghatak, India
DIAL M FOR MURDER Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.
LOIN DU VIETNAM Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Agnes Varda, Jean-Luc Godard, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais, France
STROMBOLI Roberto Rossellini, Italy/U.S.
TESS Roman Polanski, France/U.K.

Rajesh Kumar Singh