Imp. links

Mumbai Film Festival      

CONTACT  info@khullamkhulla.net

 

 

 

 

MAMI’s Mumbai Film Festival unveils an impressive line up of world cinema  

14th Mumbai Film Festival (MFF) unveiled its complete line up of films in a crowded press conference at its new and permanent venue the National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA), Mumbai, on 24th September, 2012, in the presence of the MAMI’s board of trustees.  The line up boasts of the best of world cinema this year. It includes the award winners of leading film festivals of the world like Sundance, Berlin, Cannes, Venice, and Toronto, in various sections of the festival programme. Retrospectives and special packages are also part of it. More than 200 films from 65 countries have been selected out of 900 films considered. The screenings will take place at NCPA, Inox (Nariman Point), Liberty, and Cinemax Sion and Versova.

It has the latest films by the well known and legendry names of art house cinema like Bernardo Bertolucci, Michael Heneke, Abbas Kiarostami, Ken Loach, David Cronenberg, Thomas Vinterberg, Walter Salles, Brillante Mendoza, Matteo Garrone, Takeshi Kitano, Takashi Miike,  Cristian Mungiu, Michel Gondry, Alex de la Iglesia, Jacques Audiard, Xavier Dolan, Leos Carax, Benoît Jacquot and others.

While Michael Haneke’s 2012 Palme d’Or winner AMOUR is in the World Cinema section, the best film at Sundance and Cannes Camera d’Or winner BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD by Benh Zeitlin will compete for $50,000 prize in the festival’s International Competition for First Films.  This year two Indian films have made their way into the international competition line up - THE SHIP OF THESEUS by Anand Gandhi (Toronto, London, Tokyo) and VALLEY OF SAINTS by Musa Syeed (Sundance).

The 14th MFF runs through 18-25 October 2012. It is sponsored by Reliance Entertainment and American Express and supported by NCPA, Trident Hotels, Inox, Cinemax, and Bright Outdoor, with technical support from Real Image, Barco, and Dolby.

Here is the main line up: -

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR FIRST FILMS

(All Indian premieres)

FROM TUESDAY TO TUESDAY (DE MARTES A MARTES)

Gustavo Fernandez Triviño (Argentina / 2012 / Col. / 111')

THE LAST ELVIS (EL ÚLTIMO ELVIS)

Armando Bo (Argentina / 2012 / Col. / 91')

THE SAPPHIRES

Wayne Blair (Australia / 2012 / Col. / 103')

THE WALL (DIE WAND)

Julian Pölsler (Austria-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 108')

TEDDY BEAR (10 TIMER TIL PARADIS)

Mads Matthiesen (Denmark / 2012 / Col. / 93')

AUGUSTINE

Alice Winccour (France / 2012 / Col. / 101')

L

Babis Makridis (Greece / 2012 / Col. / 87')

THE SHIP OF THESEUS

Anand Gandhi (India / 2012 / Col. / 140’)

VALLEY OF SAINTS

Musa Syeed (India-USA / 2012 / Col. / 82')

KAUWBOY

Boudewijn Koole (Netherlands / 2012 / Col. / 81')

ELECTRICK CHILDREN

Rebecca Thomas (USA / 2012 / Col. / 97’)

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Benh Zeitlin (USA / 2012 / Col. / 92’)

HERE AND THERE (AQUÍ Y ALLÁ)

Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA-Spain / 2012 / Col. / 110’)

 

ABOVE THE CUT

(All Indian premieres)

PACHA

Héctor Ferreiro (Bolivia-Mexico / 2012 / Col. / 88')

FATHER'S CHAIR (A CADEIRA DO PAI)

Luciano Moura (Brazil / 2011 / Col. / 93')

NEIGHBOURING SOUNDS (O SOM AO REDOR)

Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil / 2012 / Col. / 131')

THE FIRST AGGREGATE

Erdenibulag Darhad, Emyr ap Richard (China-UK / 2012 / Col. / 90')

LA PLAYA DC

Juan Andrés Arango (Colombia-Brazil-France / 2012 / Col. / 90')

MADDENED BY HIS ABSENCE (J'ENRAGE DE SON ABSENCE)

Sandrine Bonnaire (France / 2012 / Col. / 90')

THE CITY OF CHILDREN (I POLI TON PAIDION)

Yorgos Gkikapeppas (Greece / 2012 / Col. / 96’)

SHARQIYA

Ami Livne (Israel-France-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 85')

A SECRET WORLD (UN MUNDO SECRETO)

Gabriel Mariño (Mexico-Switzerland / 2012 / Col. / 87')

SHAMELESS (BEZ WSTYDU)

Filip Marczewski (Poland / 2012 / Col. / 86')

REDEMPTION STREET (USTANICKA ULICA)

Miroslav Terzic (Serbia / 2012 / Col. / 97')

FEED ME WITH YOUR WORDS (NAHRANI ME Z BESEDAMI)

Martin Turk (Slovenia / 2012 / Col. / 87')

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL (MEIN BRUDER DER TEUFEL)

Sally El Hosaini (UK / 2012 / Col. / 112’)

ONE NIGHT (UNA NOCHE)

Lucy Mulloy (USA-UK-Cuba / 2012 / Col. / 90')

 

WORLD CINEMA

(All Indian premieres)

 

SAVE YOUR LEGS

Boyd Hicklin (Australia / 2012 / Col. / 91')

KID

Fien Troch (Belgium / 2012 / Col. / 90')

CHILDREN OF SARAJEVO (DJECA)

Aida Begic (Bosnia-Herzegovina-Germany-France-Turkey / 2012 / Col. / 90')

XINGU

Cao Hamburger (Brazil / 2011 / Col. / 102')

MARS & AVRIL (MARS ET AVRIL)

Martin Villeneuve (Canada / 2012 / Col. / 90')

STORIES WE TELL

Sarah Polley (Canada / 2012 / Col. / 108')

ANTIVIRAL

Brandon Cronenberg (Canada / 2012 / Col. / 110’)

NIGHT ACROSS THE STREET (LA NOCHE DE ENFRENTE)

Raoul Ruiz (Chile-France / 2012 / Col. / 110')

MYSTERY

Lou Ye (China-France / 2012 / Col. / 100')

THE HUNT (JAGTEN)

Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark / 2012 / Col. / 111')

A ROYAL AFFAIR (EN KONGELIG AFFÆRE)

Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark-Czech Republic-Sweden-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 137')

AFTER THE BATTLE (BAAD EL MAWKEAA)

Yousry Nasrallah (Egypt-France / 2012 / Col. / 122')

RENOIR

Gilles Bourdos (France / 2012 / Col. / 111’)

COMING HOME (À MOI SEULE)

Frédéric Videau (France / 2011 / Col. / 91')

THREE WORLDS (TROIS MONDES)

Catherine Corsini (France / 2012 / Col. / 101')

LE TABLEAU

Jean-François Laguionie (France / 2011 / Col. / 76')

ON THE ROAD

Walter Salles (France-Brazil / 2012 / Col. / 137')

COSMOPOLIS

David Cronenberg (France-Canada-Portugal-Italy / 2012 / Col. / 108’)

YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET

Alain Resnais (France-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 115')

LOVE (AMOUR)

Michael Haneke (France-Germany-Austria / 2012 / Col. / 127')

A RESPECTABLE FAMILY (UNE FAMILLE RESPECTABLE)

Massoud Bakhshi (France-Iran / 2012 / Col. / 90’)

LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE

Abbas Kiarostami (France-Japan / 2012 / Col. / 109')

CAPTIVE

Brillante Mendoza (France-Philippines-Germany-UK / 2011 / Col. / 120')

TEY (AUJOURD'HUI)

Alain Gomis (France-Senegal / 2011 / Col. / 86')

THE FOURTH STATE (DIE VIERTE MACHT)

Dennis Gansel (Germany / 2012 / Col. / 115')

MERCY (GNADE)

Matthias Glasner (Germany-Norway / 2012 / Col. / 132')

TABOOR

Vahid Vakilifar (Iran / 2012 / Col. / 85')

DOLLHOUSE

Kirsten Sheridan (Ireland / 2012 / Col. / 95')

ME AND YOU (IO E TE)

Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy / 2012 / Col. / 103’)

REALITY

Matteo Garrone (Italy-France / 2012 / Col. / 115')

DIAZ: DON'T CLEAN UP THIS BLOOD

Daniele Vicari (Italy-Romania-France / 2012 / Col. / 127’)

SOMEDAY THIS PAIN WILL BE USEFUL TO YOU

Roberto Faenza (Italy-USA / 2011 / Col. / 95’)

OUTRAGE BEYOND

Takeshi Kitano (Japan / 2012 / Col. / 110’)

FOR LOVE'S SAKE (AI TO MAKOTO)

Takashi Miike (Japan / 2012 / Col. / 133')

TENCHI: THE SAMURAI ASTRONOMER

Yojiro Takita (Japan / 2012 / Col. / 140')

THE CHILDREN OF TROUMARON (LES ENFANTS DE TROUMARON)

Harrikrisna Anenden and Sharvan Anenden (Mauritius / 2012 / Col. / 92')

AFTER LUCIA (DESPUÉS DE LUCÍA)

Michel Franco (Mexico / 2011 / Col. / 103')

FOGO

Yulene Olaizola (Mexico-Canada / 2012 / Col. / 62')

GOD'S HORSES (LES CHEVAUX DE DIEU)

Nabil Ayouch (Morocco-France-Belgium / 2012 / Col. / 115')

THY WOMB (SINAPUPUNAN)

Brillante Mendoza (Philippines / 2012 / Col. / 106')

GEBO AND THE SHADOW (GEBO ET L'OMBRE)

Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal-France / 2012 / Col. / 95')

BEYOND THE HILLS (DUPA DEALURI)

Cristian Mungiu (Romania-France-Belgium / 2012 / Col. / 150')

CLIP (KLIP)

Maja Milos (Serbia / 2012 / Col. / 102')

THE TASTE OF MONEY

IM Sang-soo (South Korea / 2012 / Col. / 114')

CHILDISH GAMES (DICTADO)

Antonio Chavarrías (Spain / 2011 / Col. / 95')

SNOW WHITE (BLANCANIEVES)

Pablo Berger (Spain / 2012 / 98')

7 DAYS IN HAVANA

Benicio Del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio, Gaspar Noe Et Laurent Cantet (Spain-France / 2012 / Col. / 129)

THE ARTIST AND THE MODEL (EL ARTISTA Y LA MODELO)

Fernando Trueba (Spain-France / 2012 / Col. / 105')

AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT (LA CHISPA DE LA VIDA)

Alex de la Iglesia (Spain-France-USA / 2011 / Col. / 93')

THE ANGELS’ SHARE

Ken Loach (UK-France-Belgium-Italy / 2012 / Col. / 106'

SHADOW DANCER

James Marsh (UK-Ireland / 2012 / Col. / 101')

THE WE AND THE I

Michel Gondry (UK-USA / 2012 / Col. / 103')

GOOD DEEDS

Tyler Perry (USA / 2012 / Col. / 110')

THE MAGIC OF BELLE ISLE

Rob Reiner (USA / 2012 / Col. / 109’)

CELESTE & JESSE FOREVER

Lee Toland Krieger (USA / 2012 / Col. / 92’)

ROBOT & FRANK

Jake Schreier (USA / 2012 / Col. / 89’)

CALIFORNIA SOLO

Marshall Lewy (USA / 2012 / Col. / 93'

SMASHED

James Ponsoldt (USA / 2012 / Col. / 85')

THE WORDS

Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal (USA / 2012 / Col. / 96’)

CHERRY

Stephen Elliott (USA / 2012 / Col. / 102’)

WON'T BACK DOWN

Daniel Barnz (USA / 2012 / Col. / 120’)

PERVERTIGO

Jaron Henrie-McCrea (USA-India / 2012 / Col. / 89')

 

BUSAN SELECTION

(All Indian premieres)

 

THE GARDENER

Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran / 2012 / Col. / 87’)

TALGAT

Janna Issabayeba (Kazakhstan / 2012 / Col. / 84')

DIABLO

Mes De Guzman (Philippines / 2012 / Col. / 113')

ARCHITECTURE 101

Yong-Joo Lee (South Korea / Col. / 118’)

POOR FOLK

Midi Z (Taiwan / 2012 / Col. / 105’)

FOUR STATIONS

Boonsong Nakhphoo (Thailand / 2012 / Col. / 108’)

 

RENDEZ-VOUS WITH THE FRENCH CINEMA

(All Indian premieres)

OUR CHILDREN (À PERDRE LA RAISON)

Joachim Lafosse (Belgium-Luxembourg-France-Switzerland / 2012 / Col. / 114')

LAURENCE ANYWAYS

Xavier Dolan (Canada-France / 2012 / Col. / 159')

SOMETHING IN THE AIR (APRÈS MAI)

Olivier Assayas (France / 2012 / Col. / 122')

TWICE UPON A TIME (QUAND JE SERAI PETIT)

Jean-Paul Rouve (France / 2012 / Col. / 90')

RUST & BONE (DE ROUILLE ET D'OS)

Jacques Audiard (France-Belgium / 2012 / Col. / 120’)

THE BIG NIGHT (LE GRAND SOIR)

Gustave Kervern (France-Belgium / 2012 / Col. / 92')

HOLY MOTORS

Leos Carax (France-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 115')

FAREWELL MY QUEEN (LES ADIEUX À LA REINE)

Benoît Jacquot (France-Spain / 2011 / Col. / 100')

 

CELEBRATE AGE

(All Indian premieres)

 

FULL CIRCLE (FEI YUE LAO REN YUAN)

Yang Zhang (China / 2012 / Col. / 105')

JOYFUL REUNION

Jui-Yuan Tsao (China-Taiwan / 2012 / Col. / 107')

DAVID AND PATRICIA

Haitao Guo (China-USA / 2012 / Col. / 61')

NIGHT BOATS (NOCNI BRODOVI)

Igor Mirkovic (Croatia-Serbia-Slovenia / 2012 / Col. / 101')

BOUND BY HEART (SYDÄNJUURIA)

Outi Hartikainen (Finland / 2012 / Col. / 21')

THE COLORS OF PRIDE

Ameet Prajapati (India / 2012 / Col. / 24')

GOOD BYE

Agnimitra Sharma (India / 2012 / Col. / 10')

WE WILL SEE TOMORROW

Yuliya Tikhonova (Kazakhstan-USA / 2012 / Col. / 58')

GRANDMOTHER MAMBO (ABUELA MAMBO)

Eun Hee Ihm (Mexico-South Korea / 2012 / Col. / 82')

PING PONG

Hugh Hartford (UK / 2012 / Col. / 80’)

BELLA FLEACE GAVE A PARTY

Leonora Lonsdale (UK / 2012 / Col. / 16')

THE DELAY (LA DEMORA)

Rodrigo Pla (Uruguay-Mexico-France / 2012 / Col. / 84')

 

THE REAL REEL (Documentaries)

(All Indian premieres)

 

KINSHASA KIDS (LE DIABLE N'EXISTE PAS)

Marc Henri Wajnberg (Belgium-France / 2012 / Col. / 85’)

STOLEN SEAS

Thymaya Payne (Estonia-Philippines-Denmark-USA-Somalia-Canada / 2012 / Col. / 90')

THE WAY STEVE JOBS CHANGED THE WORLD

(France / 2011 / Col. / 70’)

FOOTBALL REBELS (LES REBELLES DU FOOT)

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof (France / 2012 / Col. / 92')

A SPECIAL DAY (UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE)

Gilles Jacob (France / 2012 / Col. / 52)

CELLULOID MAN

Shivendra Singh Dungarpur (India / 2012 / Col. / 164')

INTERSEXION

Grant Lahood (New Zealand / 2012 / Col. / 68')

LIV & INGMAR (LIV OG INGMAR)

Dheeraj Akolkar (Norway / 2012 / Col. / 83')

MAS MAN (THE COMPLETE WORK)

Dalton Narine (Trinidad & Tobago-USA / 2012 / B-W & Col. / 88')

THE HOUSE I LIVE IN

Eugene Jarecki (USA / 2012 / Col. / 110’)

AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY

Alison Klayman (USA / 2012 / Col. / 91')

THE INVISIBLE WAR

Kirby Dick (USA / 2012 / Col. / 93)

THIS SPACE AVAILABLE

Gwenaelle Gobe (USA / 2011 / Col. / 90')

ROMAN POLANSKI: ODD MAN OUT

Marina Zenovich (USA / 2012 / Col. / 88’)

UNDER AFRICAN SKIES

Joe Berlinger (USA-South Africa / 2012 / Col. / 108')

EVERYTHING OR NOTHING: THE UNTOLD STORY OF 007

Stevan Riley (UK / 2012 / Col.)

 

CELEBRATION OF ITALIAN CINEMA

(Retrospective)

 

QUO VADIS?

Enrico Guazzoni (Italy / 1913 / 120’)

THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII (GLI ULTIMI GIORNI DI POMPEII)

Carmine Gallone, Amleto Palermi (Italy / 1926 / Col. / 181’)

WHAT SCOUNDRELS, MEN ARE! (GLI UOMINI, CHE MASCALZONI!)

Mario Camerini (Italy / 1932 / Col. / 67’)

SUNDAY IN AUGUST (DOMENICA D'AGOSTO)

Luciano Emmer (Italy / 1950 / Col. / 88’)

UMBERTO D

Vittorio De Sica (Italy / 1952 / Col. / 89’)

THE MACHINE THAT KILLS BAD PEOPLE (LA MACCHINA AMMAZZACATTIVI)

Roberto Rossellini (Italy / 1952 / 80')

BREAD, LOVE AND DREAMS

Luigi Comencini (Italy / 1953 / 90’)

SENSO

Luchino Visconti (Italy / 1954 / 118’)

POOR BUT BEAUTIFUL

Dino Risi (Italy / 1957 / 90’)

THE SCROUNGER (ACCATTONE)

Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy / 1961 / 120’)

DILLINGER IS DEAD

Marco Ferreri (Italy / 1969 / 90’)

WE ALL LOVED EACH OTHER SO MUCH

Ettore Scola (Italy / 1974 / 124’)

SEVEN BEAUTIES  (PASQUALINO SETTEBELLEZZE)

Lina Wertmuller (Italy / 1975 / 115’)

BIANCA

Nanni Moretti (Italy / 1984 / 96’)

LOOSE CANNONS

Ferzan Ozpetek (Italy / 2010 / 110’)

THE ASSASSIN (L'ASSASSINO)

Elio Petri (Italy-France / 1961 / 83’)

THE GREAT WAR

Mario Monicelli (Italy-France / 1959 / 137’)

ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSES (CADAVERI ECCELLENTI)

Francesco Rosi (Italy-France / 1976 / 120’)

FELLINI'S CASANOVA

Federico Fellini (Italy-France / 1976 / 155’)

IDENTIFICATION OF A WOMAN (IDENTIFICAZIONE DI UNA DONNA)

Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy-France / 1982 / 128’)

BLOW TO THE HEART  (COLPIRE AL CUORE)

Gianni Amelio (Italy-France / 1983 / 105’)

MY BROTHER IS AN ONLY CHILD

Daniele Luchetti (Italy-France / 2007 / 108’)

DORMANT BEAUTY (BELLA ADDORMENTATA)

Marco Bellocchio (Italy-France / 2012 / Col. / 115')

THE PROFESSION OF ARMS (IL MESTIERE DELLE ARMI)

Ermanno  Olmi (Italy-France-Germany-Bulgaria / 2001 / 105’)

THE CONFORMIST

Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy-France-West Germany / 1970 / 170’)

GANGOR

Italo Spinelli (Italy-India / 2010 / 92’)

SEVEN ACTS OF MERCY (SETTE OPERE DI MISERICORDIA)

Gianluca De Serio, Massimiliano De Serio (Italy-Romania / 2011 / col. / 100’)

HEAVENLY BODY (CORPO CELESTE)

Alice Rohrwacher (Italy-Switzerland-France / 2011 / 100’)

THE INTERVAL (L'INTERVALLO)

Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy-Switzerland-Germany / 2012 / Col. / 90')

FRANCESCO (FRANZISKUS)

Liliana Cavani (Italy-West Germany / 1989 / 157’)

FILM INDIA WORLDWIDE

DREAMERS (CONTEUR D'IMAGES)

Noelle Deschamps  (France / 2012 / Col. / 90')

SOONGAVA - DANCE OF THE ORCHIDS

Subarna Thapa (France / 2012 / Col. / 85')

FERNES LAND

Kanwal Sethi (Germany / 2011 / Col. / 88')

TOOTING BROADWAY

Devanand Shanmugam (UK / 2012 / Col. / 95')

ALL IN GOOD TIME

Nigel Cole (UK / 2012 / Col. / 94')

 

RKS