Rahul Jain’s documentary MACHINES in Sundance 2017 World Cinema Documentary Competition line up

 

The 2017 Sundance Film Festival has announced its line up of films. Thus far 66 films been selected in various sections including U.S. Competition (Feature & Documentary), World Competition (Feature & Documentary), and NEXT. The 2017 Sundance Film Festival runs through January 19 to 29th, 2017, at Park City, Salt Lake City and at Sundance Mountain Resort, Utah, USA.

 

MACHINES, an Indian, Germany, Finland co-production, directed by Rahul Jain is the only Indian film in the line up under World Cinema Documentary Competition. It’s an ‘intimate, observant portrayal of the rhythm of life and work in a gigantic textile factory in Gujarat… taking the viewer on a journey of dehumanizing physical labor and intense hardship.’ The selection of the film shows how the rest of the world continues to be fascinated by stories of India’s underbelly.  The 2017 Sundance Film Festival is focusing on climate change and environmental preservation and MACHINES fits well with its objectives.  

 

For the 2017 Festival, 113 feature-length films are selected, representing 32 countries and 37 first-time filmmakers, including 20 in competition. These films were selected from 13,782 submissions including 4,068 feature-length films and 8,985 short films. Of the feature film submissions, 2,005 were from the U.S. and 2,063 were international. Ninety-eight feature films at the Festival will be world premieres.

 

Here is the line up: -

 

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

 

BAND AID / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Zoe Lister-Jones)

BEACH RATS / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman)

BRIGSBY BEAR / U.S.A. (Director: Dave McCary, Screenwriters: Kevin Costello, Kyle Mooney)

BURNING SANDS / U.S.A. (Director: Gerard McMurray, Screenwriters: Christine Berg, Gerard McMurray)

CROWN HEIGHTS / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matt Ruskin)

GOLDEN EXITS / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Alex Ross Perry)

THE HERO / U.S.A. (Director: Brett Haley, Screenwriters: Brett Haley, Marc Basch)

I DON'T FEEL AT HOME IN THIS WORLD ANYMORE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Macon Blair)

INGRID GOES WEST / U.S.A. (Director: Matt Spicer, Screenwriters: Matt Spicer, David Branson Smith)

LANDLINE / U.S.A. (Director: Gillian Robespierre, Screenwriters: Elisabeth Holm, Gillian Robespierre)

NOVITIATE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Maggie Betts)

PATTI CAKE$ / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Geremy Jasper)

ROXANNE ROXANNE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Larnell)

TO THE BONE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Marti Noxon)

WALKING OUT / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Alex Smith, Andrew Smith)

THE YELLOW BIRDS / U.S.A. (Director: Alexandre Moors, Screenwriter: David Lowery)

 

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

 

CASTING JONBENET / U.S.A., Australia (Director: Kitty Green)

CHASING CORAL / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski)

CITY OF GHOSTS / U.S.A. (Director: Matthew Heineman)

DINA / U.S.A. (Directors: Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini)

DOLORES / U.S.A. (Director: Peter Bratt)

THE FORCE / U.S.A. (Director: Pete Nicks)

ICARUS / U.S.A. (Director: Bryan Fogel)

THE NEW RADICAL / U.S.A. (Director: Adam Bhala Lough)

NOBODY SPEAK: HULK HOGAN, GAWKER AND TRIALS OF A FREE PRESS / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Knappenberger)

QUEST / U.S.A. (Director: Jonathan Olshefski)

STEP / U.S.A. (Director: Amanda Lipitz)

STRONG ISLAND / U.S.A., Denmark (Director: Yance Ford)

TROPHY / U.S.A. (Director: Shaul Schwarz, Co-Director: Christina Clusiau)

UNREST / U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Brea)

WATER & POWER: A CALIFORNIA HEIST / U.S.A. (Director: Marina Zenovich)

WHOSE STREETS? / U.S.A. (Director: Sabaah Folayan, Co-Director: Damon Davis)

 

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

 

AXOLOTL OVERKILL / Germany (Director and screenwriter: Helene Hegemann)

BERLIN SYNDROME / Australia (Director: Cate Shortland, Screenwriter: Shaun Grant)

CARPINTEROS (WOODPECKERS) / Dominican Republic (Director and screenwriter: José María Cabral)

DON'T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL! / Brazil, Netherlands, France, Paraguay (Director and screenwriter: Felipe Bragança)

FAMILY LIFE / Chile (Directors: Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez, Screenwriter: Alejandro Zambra)

FREE AND EASY / Hong Kong (Director: Jun Geng, Screenwriters: Jun Geng, Yuhua Feng, Bing Liu)

GOD'S OWN COUNTRY / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Francis Lee)

MY HAPPY FAMILY / Georgia (Directors: Nana & Simon, Screenwriter: Nana Ekvtimishvili)

THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT / Sweden (Director and screenwriter: Tarik Saleh)

POP AYE / Singapore, Thailand (Director and screenwriter: Kirsten Tan)

SUEÑO EN OTRO IDIOMA (I DREAM IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE) / Mexico (Director: Ernesto Contreras, Screenwriter: Carlos Contreras)

THE WOUND / South Africa (Director: John Trengove, Screenwriters: John Trengove, Thando Mgqolozana, Malusi Bengu)

 

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

 

THE GOOD POSTMAN / Finland, Bulgaria (Director: Tonislav Hristov)

IN LOCO PARENTIS / Ireland, Spain (Directors: Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane)

IT'S NOT YET DARK / Ireland (Director: Frankie Fenton)

JOSHUA: TEENAGER VS. SUPERPOWER / U.S.A. (Director: Joe Piscatella)

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO / Denmark (Directors: Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen)

MACHINES / India, Germany, Finland (Director: Rahul Jain)

MOTHERLAND / U.S.A., Philippines (Director: Ramona Diaz)

PLASTIC CHINA / China (Director: Jiu-liang Wang)

RUMBLE: THE INDIANS WHO ROCKED THE WORLD / Canada (Director: Catherine Bainbridge)

TOKYO IDOLS / United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Kyoko Miyake)

WINNIE / France (Director: Pascale Lamche)

THE WORKERS CUP / United Kingdom (Director: Adam Sobel)

 

NEXT

 

COLUMBUS / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kogonada)

DAYVEON / U.S.A. (Director: Amman Abbasi, Screenwriters: Amman Abbasi, Steven Reneau)

DEIDRA & LANEY ROB A TRAIN / U.S.A. (Director: Sydney Freeland, Screenwriter: Shelby Farrell)

A GHOST STORY / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: David Lowery)

GOOK / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Justin Chon)

L.A. TIMES / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michelle Morgan)

LEMON / U.S.A. (Director: Janicza Bravo, Screenwriters: Janicza Bravo, Brett Gelman)

MENASHE / U.S.A. (Director: Joshua Z Weinstein, Screenwriters: Joshua Z Weinstein, Alex Lipschultz, Musa Syeed)

PERSON TO PERSON / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Dustin Guy Defa)

THOROUGHBRED / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Cory Finley)

 

Rajesh Kumar Singh

@khulkebolo @neelnabh

Share on Google+